Getting the Changes in Government Business Right.
[…] Over the following years, FIFTY-ONE prime contractors consolidated into just FIVE huge prime contractors today. Policy created monopsony!

Recognition of the undesirable nature of the current situation and a policy to correct it were enacted in law many years ago. The statutory civil-military integration policy has been ignored by DOD leadership and bureaucracy.

Title 10 U.S. Code, section 4811(b) states:
(b) Civil-Military Integration Policy.-The Secretary of Defense shall ensure that the United States attains the national technology and industrial base objectives set forth in subsection (a) through acquisition policy reforms that have the following objectives:
(1) Relying, to the maximum extent practicable, upon the commercial national technology and industrial base that is required to meet the national security needs of the United States.
(2) Reducing the reliance of the Department of Defense on technology and industrial base sectors that are economically dependent on Department of Defense business.
(3) Reducing Federal Government barriers to the use of commercial products, processes, and standards.

 

Past is prologue, programs in the past have blazed new trails in how to restructure government business. Unfortunately, once the congressional or executive branch champions leave, these programs often lapse.