The proposed rule is misguided and counterproductive. Issuing the rule involves a major change
[…] The legal authority on which
part 3 is based, section 845, Public Law 103-160, was repealed nearly ten years ago by section
815 (c), Public Law 114-92. Part 3 has had no legal existence or effect since that date. Its
continued presence in the Code of Federal Regulations may be a matter of sloth or possibly a
profound lack of knowledge of the OT statutes their history and intent.
Subject Matter Different. Section 845, Public Law 103-160 which 32 C.F.R. Part 3
implemented related to prototype projects directly relevant to “weapons or weapons systems”.
The subject matter to which 10 U.S.C. 4022 applies (the statute amended Part 3 purports to
implement) are projects directly relevant to “enhancing the mission effectiveness of personnel of
the Department of Defense or improving the platforms, systems, components, or materials
proposed to be acquired or developed by the department of defense, or to improvements of
platforms, systems, components, or materials in use by the armed forces.”
Guidance Not Regulations to be Issued. The Department of Defense has awarded and
administered prototype projects and follow-on production under 10 U.S.C. 4022 (and
predecessor 10 U.S.C. 2371b) pursuant to statute and non-binding guidance for a decade. This