What Qualifies as a “Prototype” for an Other Transactions Agreement?
[…] Another important point which has been widely misunderstood is the nature of the OT statutes. Many procurement professionals seem to think OTs are a last resort, a niche authority to be used only if a traditional approach will not work. This is wrong! The OT statutes are remedial statutes. The applicable maxim of statutory construction is ”remedial statutes are to be liberally construed.” Rather than narrowly applied, OT statutes should be broadly applied within their statutory scope. In its current form, for section 4022 (2371b) this is “prototype projects that are directly relevant to enhancing the mission effectiveness of military personnel…”

The words “prototype project” imply something more than just a narrowly defined “prototype” and may include a variety of elements. An example is a DARPA project dating back to the Viet-Nam era. Several elements were necessary to project success.