That purchase takes place once an SBIR project is successful typically during or after phase III in which there is no SBIR funding.
OTs under 10 U.S.C. 4021 (4022 OTs are carried out under the authority of 4021) are “additional forms of transactions authorized” and may be used “in addition to contracts, grants or cooperative agreements…” Thus, for DOD, at least, OTs may be used in addition to expressly authorized SBIR “funding agreements” – contracts, grants or cooperative agreements. This point was reinforced in the National Defense Authorization Act of 2018 when Congress amended 10 U.S.C. 4022 to add the proviso “(including small businesses participating in a program described under section 9 of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 638)” in subsection (d)(1)(B).
OT’s are suited to benefit a program such as the SBIR, especially as implemented by DOD where the program emphasizes commercialization but also desires a potential payoff.