Other agencies with OTA have made successful use of the authority in
[…] DOE clearly has a research, development and demonstration mission set. Demonstrations can be particularly effective when executed as prototype projects. As an example, under the Joint-Unmanned Combat Air System project the X-47 accomplished the first landing by an autonomous aircraft on an aircraft carrier and won the 2013 Collier Trophy.
The fourth version of OT authority available to DOE is found in the enabling legislation of the Advanced Research Projects Agency-Energy (ARPA-E). Section 16.538 of title 42 U.S. Code reads in part as follows:
(f) Awards – In carrying out this section, the Director may provide awards in the form of grants, contracts, cooperative agreements, cash prizes, and other transactions. [emphasis supplied]
It should be noted that the OT language in this section is unencumbered by any of the restrictions applicable to DOE’s version of 10 U.S.C. 2371. The operative language is “the Director may provide awards in the form of…other transactions.” Thus, it may be used for any ARPA-E project on such terms as the ARPA-E director determines.
The DOE has shown a disinclination toward embracing flexible and innovative contracting beginning with its founding. The sources of this disinclination are not entirely clear.