2021 NDAA – All Systems GO for Other Transactions! but curiosity about so-called “consortia”
[…] This makes the need for section 833 seem questionable.

Section 846 is titled:

IMPROVING IMPLEMENTATION OF POLICY PERTAINING TO THE NATIONAL TECHNOLOGY AND INDUSTRIAL BASE.

The first sentence of section 846 mentions 10 U.S.C. 2501.  The provision also amends 10 U.S.C. 2440 requiring the Secretary of Defense to provide policy direction to military department and defense agency acquisition organizations.  Such policy guidance is to address “research and development, manufacturing, and production capabilities identified pursuant to chapter 148 of this title…”

Section 2501 and chapter 148, generally, of title 10 have implications for the use of OTs. Section 2501(b) states:

(b) Civil-Military Integration Policy.-The Secretary of Defense shall ensure that the United States attains the national technology and industrial base objectives set forth in subsection (a) through acquisition policy reforms that have the following objectives:

(1) Relying, to the maximum extent practicable, upon the commercial national technology and industrial base that is required to meet the national security needs of the United States.

(2) Reducing the reliance of the Department of Defense on technology and industrial base sectors that are economically dependent on Department of Defense business.

(3) Reducing Federal Government barriers to the use of commercial products, processes, and standards.

It should be obvious that making dual-use DOD’s preferred approach to R&D and expanded use of OTs is essential in order to comply with this policy.  DOD needs to be able to do business with companies unwilling or unable to do business via FAR procurement contracts.